Board of Retirement

Overview

Board of Retirement

OCERS is administered by the Board of Retirement, a group of ten trustees bound by the County Employees’ Retirement Law of 1937.  Of the ten members, four are appointed by the County Board of Supervisors; four (including the Safety alternate) are elected by OCERS’ active members. One is elected by the retired membership. The County Treasurer serves as an ex-officio member. Board members serve three-year terms, with the exception of the County Treasurer, who serves during his or her tenure in office.

Post

Charles E. Packard
Chair

Fifth Member
Public Member

Appointed by Board of Supervisors
Term: 1/01/2017 – 12/31/2019

Charles E. Packard was appointed to serve on the Board of Retirement on December 13, 2011. Mr. Packard is an experienced board member, business executive, entrepreneur and business strategist with more than four decades of success across a wide range of professional endeavors.

Post

Roger Hilton
Vice Chair

Seventh Member
Safety Board Member

Elected by Safety Members
Term: 07/01/2018 – 06/30/2021

Roger Hilton was elected to the office of Safety Member on May 22, 2012. Mr. Hilton has worked in law enforcement for more than 30 years. He brings more than 22 years of working in leadership roles in employee labor organizations to his position on the OCERS Board of Retirement.

Post

Russell Baldwin

General Board Member

Elected by General Members
Term: 01/01/2017 – 12/31/2019

Following a regular election held in 2016, Russell Baldwin returned to the OCERS Board of Retirement on January 1, 2017.

Mr. Baldwin brings a wealth of experience to the Board of Retirement, having previously served as a member on the Board from January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2012. During his prior service as a member of the Board of Retirement, Mr. Baldwin served as Chair of the Board and the Audit Committee.

Post

David L. Ball

Sixth Member
Public Member

Appointed by Board of Supervisors
Term: 01/01/2017 – 12/31/2019

David L. Ball was appointed to serve on the Board of Retirement by the Orange County Board of Supervisors on September 17, 2013. Mr. Ball is a long-time resident of Orange County with four decades of business experience.

Post

Shawn Dewane

Ninth Member
Public Member

Appointed by Board of Supervisors
Term: 02/14/2017 – 12/31/2019

Shawn Dewane was appointed by the Board of Supervisors in February 2017 and sworn in on March 20, 2017 to the OCERS Board of Retirement for a three year term ending December 31, 2019. 

Post

Frank Eley

Eighth Member
Retiree Board Member

Elected by Retired Members
Term: 01/01/2017 – 12/31/2019

Frank Eley was elected as Retired Member to the Board of Retirement in 2016, and began serving his first term as Retiree Board Member on January 1, 2017.

Mr. Eley brings a vast wealth of knowledge and experience to his new seat on the OCERS Board, having previously served for 18 years as an OCERS Board Member and as a long-time employee with the County of Orange.

Post

Shari L. Freidenrich, CPA

Orange County Treasurer – Tax Collector
Ex-Officio Member

Shari Freidenrich was originally elected as Orange County’s Treasurer-Tax Collector in November 2010 after serving as the Treasurer for the City of Huntington Beach since 1996.

She brings extensive experience to the OCERS Board of Retirement, including 15 years of public service managing that city’s finances, investment portfolio and serving as a trustee on the City’s Supplemental Pension Board.

Post

Wayne S. Lindholm

Fourth Member
Public Member

Appointed by Board of Supervisors
Term: 01/1/2019 - 12/31/2021

Wayne S. Lindholm began his position as a member of the Board of Retirement on January 1, 2010. Mr. Lindholm came to OCERS with more than 35 years of experience in the construction industry. 

Post

Chris Prevatt

Second Member
General Board Member

Elected by General Members
Term: 01/01/2019 - 12/31/2021

Following a regular election held in fall 2012, Chris Prevatt was elected to serve on the OCERS Board of Retirement.  Mr. Prevatt brings a wide range of experience to his position on the Board, including his full-time position as a Program Supervisor with the Orange County Health Care Agency since 1997. Mr. Prevatt was certified for another three year term beginning January 1, 2019.

Post

Jeremy Vallone

Alternate Safety Member

Elected by Safety Members
Term: 07/1/2018 – 06/30/2021

Jeremy Vallone began his position as the Alternate Safety Member of the Board of Retirement on July 1, 2018. Mr. Vallone is a Fire Apparatus Engineer with the Orange County Fire Authority (OCFA). Mr. Vallone has been with OCFA since 2004. He has a Bachelor of Arts in Communications from Chapman University in Orange, CA.